MSTP does not handle VLAN changes
-
Stephen - Employee
- Posts: 1033
- Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:56 pm
- Has thanked: 85 times
- Been thanked: 181 times
Re: MSTP does not handle VLAN changes
Hey JustJoe, sorry I got pulled off of this this week. I will be back on dealing with this one starting next week.
-
mike99 - Associate
- Posts: 837
- Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
- Location: Quebec, Canada
- Has thanked: 95 times
- Been thanked: 245 times
Re: CLI does not handle MSTP changes
JustJoe wrote:Correct me if I am wrong, but CIST (instance 0?) is not part of the CLI command tree (even though it lists as an Instance under sh stp output), so these fail:
Netonix Switch(config)# stp msti_instance CIST name BugReport revision 4 vlan_list 123 priority 32768
% Invalid parameter.
Netonix Switch(config)# stp msti_instance 0 name BugReport revision 4 vlan_list 123 priority 32768
% Invalid parameter.
Netonix Switch(config)#
CIST is the global instance so if you want to change the global priority of the switch for CIST, you can do
- Code: Select all
(config)# stp priority 4096
It will change the priority for both CiIST and RSTP. Since CIST is backwark compatible with RSTP, and that I doubt that those are the same under the hood for MSTP capable switch, this make sense to me.
-
JustJoe - Experienced Member
- Posts: 266
- Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:33 pm
- Has thanked: 94 times
- Been thanked: 59 times
Re: CLI does not handle MSTP changes
mike99 wrote: ...
CIST is the global instance so if you want to change the global priority of the switch for CIST, you can do
- Code: Select all
(config)# stp priority 4096
It will change the priority for both CiIST and RSTP. Since CIST is backwark compatible with RSTP, and that I doubt that those are the same under the hood for MSTP capable switch, this make sense to me.
Thank you for the reply, I appreciate your input. :) Though I am not completely sure of your point.... Because regardless, my point is that
stp msti_instance ...
Is messed up because the it's the only place to CLI set "revision" (which is supposedly a valid keyword parameter according to the "?") is in that sub-command. But then there is no way to pick the CIST instance for it (which is what I was trying to do in demonstrating it). In contrast, on the GUI, "revision" setting works from the MSTP instance CISTmode.
I feel that in a Cisco-ish way, there should be more hierarchy in the STP CLI, so at the top you pick STP [RSTP | MSTP] then the next level down after choosing MSTP, you can just enter for example like
Netonix Switch(config)# stp mstp <cr>
Netonix Switch(config-mstp)# name fredsnet <cr>
Netonix Switch(config-mstp)# revision 4 <cr> *
Netonix Switch(config-mstp)# msti_instance 7 <cr>
Netonix Switch(config-mstp-inst)#vlan_list 123,133,143 <cr>
...etc.
That's just an example for clarification of what I'm saying ... could still be done on a single line that functioned.
Just try CLI setting "instance" on your WS in MSTP mode, and see if you can share a command that works in changing it. :)
(Edit: *instance -> revision )
-
Stephen - Employee
- Posts: 1033
- Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:56 pm
- Has thanked: 85 times
- Been thanked: 181 times
Re: MSTP does not handle VLAN changes
Hey JustJoe, I have a test firmware I would like to send you. It is addressing your first concern about enabling/disabling ports in mstp or mstp itself. It doesn't address the CLI yet but I'm working on that now. May I send you a PM with the link?
-
JustJoe - Experienced Member
- Posts: 266
- Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:33 pm
- Has thanked: 94 times
- Been thanked: 59 times
Re: MSTP does not handle VLAN changes
Stephen wrote:Hey JustJoe, I have a test firmware I would like to send you. It is addressing your first concern about enabling/disabling ports in mstp or mstp itself. It doesn't address the CLI yet but I'm working on that now. May I send you a PM with the link?
Yes please !!! :)
(Sorry for the late response, I didn't get an Email notification but just noticed this when visiting, I'll bet the Internet is getting bogged down, so I'll manually check my PM here from time to time as well.)
-
JustJoe - Experienced Member
- Posts: 266
- Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:33 pm
- Has thanked: 94 times
- Been thanked: 59 times
Re: MSTP does not handle VLAN changes
Stephen wrote:No worries, just sent you the link.
Hi Stephen, Installed with no problems.
It seems to have fixed this MSTP enable problem. YaY ! I also regression tested the other previous bugs, they still seem good.
Since I had continuous pings going to both 192.168.32.222 & 192.168.34.222,
I noticed after doing 4 ports enabled/apply,
followed by MSTP enable/apply,
both ping streams were interrupted twice.
Looking in the log, that seems to correspond to 2 entries for
Dec 31 19:06:14 monitor: restarting vtss_appl
...
...
...
Dec 31 19:06:26 monitor: restarting vtss_appl
I have no problem with this ping bobble. But I am including the log around it in case you were not expecting it to restart twice. :)
Otherwise, looks good to me.
- Attachments
-
- 192.168.32.222_8th_v157rc3dev_Prt6 En then MSTP En Testing_WS-12-250-AC_Netonix-Switch.log.txt
- xxxxxxx monitor: restarting vtss_appl
- (16.65 KiB) Downloaded 551 times
-
Stephen - Employee
- Posts: 1033
- Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:56 pm
- Has thanked: 85 times
- Been thanked: 181 times
Re: MSTP does not handle VLAN changes
Thank you for the confirmation JuseJoe,
I'm now working on the CLI issue's you mentioned, mike99 also sent me some data regarding some improvements I could make. Especially this being the week of Christmas it'lll probably take me into next week to get that one out but it will include these fixes.
Hopefully, at that point MSTP will be ready for you to use at large.
Also
As long as vtss_appl doesn't go into a loop with constant restarts then it is OK.
I'm now working on the CLI issue's you mentioned, mike99 also sent me some data regarding some improvements I could make. Especially this being the week of Christmas it'lll probably take me into next week to get that one out but it will include these fixes.
Hopefully, at that point MSTP will be ready for you to use at large.
Also
JustJoe wrote:Since I had continuous pings going to both 192.168.32.222 & 192.168.34.222,
I noticed after doing 4 ports enabled/apply,
followed by MSTP enable/apply,
both ping streams were interrupted twice.
Looking in the log, that seems to correspond to 2 entries for
Dec 31 19:06:14 monitor: restarting vtss_appl
...
...
...
Dec 31 19:06:26 monitor: restarting vtss_appl
As long as vtss_appl doesn't go into a loop with constant restarts then it is OK.
-
JustJoe - Experienced Member
- Posts: 266
- Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:33 pm
- Has thanked: 94 times
- Been thanked: 59 times
Re: MSTP does not handle VLAN changes
Stephen wrote:Thank you for the confirmation JuseJoe,
I'm now working on the CLI issue's you mentioned, mike99 also sent me some data regarding some improvements I could make. Especially this being the week of Christmas it'lll probably take me into next week to get that one out but it will include these fixes.
....
Hi Stephen ... To you and your family ... and your Netonix buds ...
M E R R Y . C H R I S T M A S ! ! !
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 60 guests