Page 1 of 1

GUI password does not work but CLI works

Posted: Tue Aug 22, 2017 10:58 pm
by nozlaf
one of my WISP switches on-longer accepts the admin password from the GUI, it works from the CLI
how can i resolve this?
is it possible to change the password from the cli? i found an old forum post which said a process which was incorrect

Once in the
CLI
type "?" and press Enter and you get a list of commands at that level.
You want to enter Config mode so type "Configure" and press [Enter]
Once in Config Mode press "?" and press [Enter] again for a list of cammands at that level
You want "credentials Set login credentials"
It is pretty simple
CLI
based on Cisco
CLI
.
After that you hit Ctril + "Z" to exit config mode


the command "credentials Set login credentials" is not recognised

Re: GUI password does not work but CLI works

Posted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 5:41 am
by jefa
"credentials" is the command and "Set login credentials" is a description of the command.

"?" works if you want details on the parameters to the command:

"credentials ?" gives:

Code: Select all
 console_login Enable login on console port
 name The login name
 password Specify the password


"credentials name ?" gives:

Code: Select all
 <name> The login name


and "credentials name testuser ?" gives:

Code: Select all
 <name> The login name
 <cr> Press enter to execute the command.


So by using "?" repeatedly you get a short description of all the parameters and can see when the command is complete (you can press enter to execute).

BTW there was a bug in an earlier software with passwords with more than 8 characters. If you have not upgraded yet, you should probably upgrade first (set a shorter password temporarily from the CLI first, so you can use the GUI if you want to upgrade using the GUI).

Re: GUI password does not work but CLI works

Posted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 8:05 pm
by nozlaf
I have fixed it but this is the command I used

credentials name admin
credentials password newpassword


how that actually is the correct syntax based on the help i dont know

Re: GUI password does not work but CLI works

Posted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 8:07 pm
by nozlaf
i should mention this is with Firmware Version 1.4.7 on a WS-8-150


the password issue occured about a week after upgrading to 1.4.7 from 1.4.5