I'm trying to enable a port from the serial console CLI.
It made sense to me that there should be something under...
configure
interface port 5
...but invoking the ? help at that point doesn't reveal any command that looks like it would enable / disable a port.
Worst case is there a way using touch or something under the Linux command shell?
I've tried searching the forum with no luck so I've had to resort to asking.
Enable / Disable Port in CLI
-
sakita - Experienced Member
- Posts: 206
- Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:44 pm
- Location: Arizona, USA
- Has thanked: 94 times
- Been thanked: 80 times
Enable / Disable Port in CLI
Today is an average day: Worse than yesterday, but better than tomorrow.
-
mike99 - Associate
- Posts: 837
- Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
- Location: Quebec, Canada
- Has thanked: 95 times
- Been thanked: 245 times
Re: Enable / Disable Port in CLI
You could remove all vlan from a port. That would disable the port. Maybe not the best option but can't figure something else for now.
-
jakematic - Experienced Member
- Posts: 168
- Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 8:15 am
- Location: NC USA
- Has thanked: 362 times
- Been thanked: 87 times
Re: Enable / Disable Port in CLI
Disable
Enable
- Code: Select all
ws12# configure
ws12(config)# interface port 5
ws12(port 5)# shutdown
ws12(port 5)# exit
ws12(config)# exit
% Applying configuration...
Press ENTER to confirm configuration change. If you do not hit enter within 60 seconds the switch will revert to the previous configuration.
Enable
- Code: Select all
ws12# configure
ws12(config)# interface port 5
ws12(port 5)# no shutdown
ws12(port 5)# exit
ws12(config)# exit
% Applying configuration...
Press ENTER to confirm configuration change. If you do not hit enter within 60 seconds the switch will revert to the previous configuration.
-
sirhc - Employee
- Posts: 7422
- Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
- Location: Lancaster, PA
- Has thanked: 1609 times
- Been thanked: 1326 times
Re: Enable / Disable Port in CLI
You can do anything in the CLI as in the UI
There is help all through the CLI, you just have to use the "help" or "?"
There is help all through the CLI, you just have to use the "help" or "?"
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.
-
sakita - Experienced Member
- Posts: 206
- Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:44 pm
- Location: Arizona, USA
- Has thanked: 94 times
- Been thanked: 80 times
Re: Enable / Disable Port in CLI
Thanks to jakematic now I get it
I did use the online help and IIRC, I did actually try 'shutdown' and 'no shutdown' but didn't realize that it wouldn't take immediate effect so it didn't seem to do anything.
It's been one of those weeks already...
I did use the online help and IIRC, I did actually try 'shutdown' and 'no shutdown' but didn't realize that it wouldn't take immediate effect so it didn't seem to do anything.
It's been one of those weeks already...
Today is an average day: Worse than yesterday, but better than tomorrow.
-
mike99 - Associate
- Posts: 837
- Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
- Location: Quebec, Canada
- Has thanked: 95 times
- Been thanked: 245 times
Re: Enable / Disable Port in CLI
jakematic wrote:Disable
- Code: Select all
ws12# configure
ws12(config)# interface port 5
ws12(port 5)# shutdown
ws12(port 5)# exit
ws12(config)# exit
% Applying configuration...
Press ENTER to confirm configuration change. If you do not hit enter within 60 seconds the switch will revert to the previous configuration.
Enable
- Code: Select all
ws12# configure
ws12(config)# interface port 5
ws12(port 5)# no shutdown
ws12(port 5)# exit
ws12(config)# exit
% Applying configuration...
Press ENTER to confirm configuration change. If you do not hit enter within 60 seconds the switch will revert to the previous configuration.
Cisco like. I should have connected to a CLI but didn't check this out before answering .
6 posts
Page 1 of 1
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests