Hi,
I have a WS-8-150-DC that I programmatically control via SSH.
I have manually scoured the SSH commands looking for a means for the input voltage reading to be returned.
No luck - anyone have any clues?
Thanks in anticipation...
Obtain input voltage reading via SSH
-
Omniflux - Experienced Member
- Posts: 113
- Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2015 3:04 pm
- Has thanked: 5 times
- Been thanked: 32 times
Re: Obtain input voltage reading via SSH
From WS-12-250-DC firmware 1.5.2
- Code: Select all
# show status
...
Power
-----
Board 24V: 24.6 V
Board 3V: 3.3 V
Power Supply Input Voltage: 22.9 V
Power Supply Input Current: 5.3 A
Power Supply Output Voltage: 51.2 V
...
Re: Obtain input voltage reading via SSH
Many thanks, I'll give it a whirl...
Re: Obtain input voltage reading via SSH
I did not get the input voltages, following is transcript of putty session:
Netonix Switch# show status
System
------
Current Time: 08/31/2019 16:12:29
Uptime: 679.460022 seconds
CPU Usage: 16%
Memory Usage: 44.73 MB
MAC Address: ec:13:b2:e1:45:a0
IP Address: 192.168.0.20
IPv6 Address: fe80::ee13:b2ff:fee1:45a0
Firmware Version: 1.5.0rc4
Model: WS-8-150-DC
Board Rev: F
Power
-----
Board 48V: 48.9 V
Board 24V: 23.4 V
Board 3V: 3.3 V
Thermal
-------
Board Temp: 27 C
CPU Temp: 43 C
PHY Temp: 38 C
Cooling
-------
Fan 1 Speed: 0 RPM
Netonix Switch#
Any further suggestions????
Thanks in advance...
Netonix Switch# show status
System
------
Current Time: 08/31/2019 16:12:29
Uptime: 679.460022 seconds
CPU Usage: 16%
Memory Usage: 44.73 MB
MAC Address: ec:13:b2:e1:45:a0
IP Address: 192.168.0.20
IPv6 Address: fe80::ee13:b2ff:fee1:45a0
Firmware Version: 1.5.0rc4
Model: WS-8-150-DC
Board Rev: F
Power
-----
Board 48V: 48.9 V
Board 24V: 23.4 V
Board 3V: 3.3 V
Thermal
-------
Board Temp: 27 C
CPU Temp: 43 C
PHY Temp: 38 C
Cooling
-------
Fan 1 Speed: 0 RPM
Netonix Switch#
Any further suggestions????
Thanks in advance...
-
mike99 - Associate
- Posts: 837
- Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
- Location: Quebec, Canada
- Has thanked: 95 times
- Been thanked: 245 times
Re: Obtain input voltage reading via SSH
Maybe via snmp (could use snmpwalk on remote device)?
dcdcInputCurrent OBJECT-TYPE
SYNTAX CurrentTC
MAX-ACCESS read-only
STATUS current
DESCRIPTION "DCDC Input Current in amps"
::= { netonixSwitch 7 }
Source: http://forum.netonix.com/firmware/NETON ... CH-MIB.dat
dcdcInputCurrent OBJECT-TYPE
SYNTAX CurrentTC
MAX-ACCESS read-only
STATUS current
DESCRIPTION "DCDC Input Current in amps"
::= { netonixSwitch 7 }
Source: http://forum.netonix.com/firmware/NETON ... CH-MIB.dat
-
Omniflux - Experienced Member
- Posts: 113
- Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2015 3:04 pm
- Has thanked: 5 times
- Been thanked: 32 times
Re: Obtain input voltage reading via SSH
I don't have a WS-8-150-DC I can compare with at the moment, but you are running an older firmware version than I am, so that may be the difference.
-
sirhc - Employee
- Posts: 7415
- Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
- Location: Lancaster, PA
- Has thanked: 1608 times
- Been thanked: 1325 times
Re: Obtain input voltage reading via SSH
Whenever someone has an issue they should first upgrade to the latest firmware and then if issue persists open a thread.
I can see v1.5.2 but v1.5.0rcX ???? - REALLY OLD FIRMWARE
I can see v1.5.2 but v1.5.0rcX ???? - REALLY OLD FIRMWARE
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.
Re: Obtain input voltage reading via SSH
OK I upgraded to 1.5.4 and still get no input voltage readings:
Netonix Switch# show status
System
------
Current Time: 09/11/2019 10:06:59
Uptime: 262.570007 seconds
CPU Usage: 10%
Memory Usage: 45.47 MB
MAC Address: ec:13:b2:e1:45:a0
IP Address: 192.168.0.20
IPv6 Address: fe80::ee13:b2ff:fee1:45a0
Firmware Version: 1.5.4
Model: WS-8-150-DC
Board Rev: F
Power
-----
Board 48V: 48.9 V
Board 24V: 23.4 V
Board 3V: 3.3 V
Thermal
-------
Board Temp: 25 C
CPU Temp: 40 C
PHY Temp: 34 C
Cooling
-------
Fan 1 Speed: 0 RPM
Netonix Switch# show status
System
------
Current Time: 09/11/2019 10:06:59
Uptime: 262.570007 seconds
CPU Usage: 10%
Memory Usage: 45.47 MB
MAC Address: ec:13:b2:e1:45:a0
IP Address: 192.168.0.20
IPv6 Address: fe80::ee13:b2ff:fee1:45a0
Firmware Version: 1.5.4
Model: WS-8-150-DC
Board Rev: F
Power
-----
Board 48V: 48.9 V
Board 24V: 23.4 V
Board 3V: 3.3 V
Thermal
-------
Board Temp: 25 C
CPU Temp: 40 C
PHY Temp: 34 C
Cooling
-------
Fan 1 Speed: 0 RPM
Re: Obtain input voltage reading via SSH
I have now upgraded to 1.5.5 - the latest and greatest - but still no input voltages.
I would really appreciate some guidance her.
log of PuTTY session:
Netonix Switch# show status
System
------
Current Time: 10/16/2019 12:33:24
Uptime: 207.100006 seconds
CPU Usage: 15%
Memory Usage: 45.00 MB
MAC Address: ec:13:b2:e1:45:a0
IP Address: 192.168.0.20
IPv6 Address: fe80::ee13:b2ff:fee1:45a0
Firmware Version: 1.5.5
Model: WS-8-150-DC
Board Rev: F
Power
-----
Board 48V: 48.9 V
Board 24V: 23.4 V
Board 3V: 3.3 V
Thermal
-------
Board Temp: 31 C
CPU Temp: 46 C
PHY Temp: 40 C
Cooling
-------
Fan 1 Speed: 0 RPM
I would really appreciate some guidance her.
log of PuTTY session:
Netonix Switch# show status
System
------
Current Time: 10/16/2019 12:33:24
Uptime: 207.100006 seconds
CPU Usage: 15%
Memory Usage: 45.00 MB
MAC Address: ec:13:b2:e1:45:a0
IP Address: 192.168.0.20
IPv6 Address: fe80::ee13:b2ff:fee1:45a0
Firmware Version: 1.5.5
Model: WS-8-150-DC
Board Rev: F
Power
-----
Board 48V: 48.9 V
Board 24V: 23.4 V
Board 3V: 3.3 V
Thermal
-------
Board Temp: 31 C
CPU Temp: 46 C
PHY Temp: 40 C
Cooling
-------
Fan 1 Speed: 0 RPM
-
Stephen - Employee
- Posts: 1033
- Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:56 pm
- Has thanked: 85 times
- Been thanked: 181 times
Re: Obtain input voltage reading via SSH
I'm not seeing it on the WS-8-150-DC either. I think it's because this is technically not a smart DC switch.
I'll see about getting it added into the next RC release.
I'll see about getting it added into the next RC release.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests